Most Important MCQs Of ASCP Exam
Question1 The _____________ effect is the phenomenon of stronger antigen expression with homozygous genotypes than heterozygous genotypes.
a. dosage
b. homozygous
c. position
d. prozone
Answer: a. dosage
Explanation: The dosage effect is when an antigen reacts more strongly when there are two copies of a gene (homozygous) than when there is only one copy (heterozygous).
:Q.2 -Patterns of nuclear changes in Necrosis include all EXCEPT
A:-Pyknosis
B:-Karyorrhexis
C:-Karyolysis
D:-Cytoplasmic blebs
Correct Answer:- Option-D
#1. The excretion of large volumes of urine (>3L/day) is called
Question2:-Main reactive oxygen species associated with damage of lipids, proteins and DNA
A:-Hydrogen peroxide
B:-Superoxide anion
C:-Hydroxyl radical
D:-Nitric oxide
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question3:-Examples of dystrophic calcification include all EXCEPT
A:-Psammoma body
B:-Asbestos body
C:-Atheroma aorta
D:-Sarcoidosis
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question4:-The cytokines mediating the systemic effects of inflammation are
- TNF
- IL-1
iii. IL-6
A:-i and ii
B:-i and iii
C:-ii and iii
D:-all of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question5:-Main difference between primary and secondary healing is
A:-More granulation tissue in primary
B:-Larger defect in primary
C:-Wound contraction in secondary
D:-Lesser inflammation in secondary
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question6:-Critical mediator of macrophage activation which results in granuloma formation is
A:-Interferon alpha
B:-Inteferon beta
C:-Interferon gamma
D:-TGF beta
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question7:-Reduced plasma osmotic pressure is the main pathophysiologic mechanism of edema in all the following EXCEPT
A:-Neoplasia
B:-Nephrotic syndrome
C:-Cirrhosis liver
D:-Malnutrition
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question8:-Bernard Soulier syndrome is a bleeding disorder associated with the deficiency of
A:-Fibrinogen
B:-Gp 1 b receptor
C:-Gp IIb/IIIa receptor
D:-Von Willebrand factor
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question9:-A 45 year old male underwent an abdominal surgery and was bedridden for 10 days. He suddenly developed dyspnoea and collapsed. He succumbed to death in a few minutes. The most probable diagnosis is
A:-Pulmonary embolism
B:-Fat embolism
C:-Air embolism
D:-Stroke
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question10:-Red infarct occurs in
A:-Heart
B:-Kidney
C:-Lungs
D:-Spleen
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question11:-Tissue most vulnerable to hypoxia is
A:-Nephron
B:-Neuron
C:-Myocardium
D:-Fibroblast
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question12:-Warm and flushed skin may be associated with
A:-Cardiogenic shock
B:-Hypovolemic shock
C:-Septic shock
D:-All of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question13:-Most common site of arterial thrombus is
A:-Coronary A
B:-Cerebral A
C:-Femoral A
D:-Iliac A
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question14:-Tuberculin reaction is an example of
A:-Type 1 hypersensitivity
B:-Type 2 hypersensitivity
C:-Type 3 hypersensitivity
D:-Type 4 hypersensitivity
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question15:-Hematologic manifestations of SLE include all the following EXCEPT
A:-Leucopenia
B:-Neutropenia
C:-Lymphopenia
D:-Thrombocytopenia
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question16:-Hallmark of a malignant tumor is
A:-Local invasion
B:-Anaplasia
C:-Metastasis
D:-Mitosis
Correct Answer:- Option-C
Question17:-Cutaneous cancers are associated with exposure to
A:-UV A
B:-UV B
C:-UV C
D:-UV D
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question18:-Migratory thrombophlebitis is most commonly associated with
A:-Carcinoma lung
B:-Carcinoma pancreas
C:-Both of the above
D:-None of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-C
MORE QUESTION VISIT MEDICAL TUBER
Question19:-Factors affecting the grade of a cancer include
A:-Degree of differentiation
B:-Number of mitosis
C:-Architectural features
D:-All of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
Question20:-High risk HPV is associated with the development of cancer in the
A:-Cervix
B:-Anal canal
C:-Tonsil
D:-All of the above
Correct Answer:- Option-D
DOWNLOAD PDF ALL 100 QnA
Question21:-Type of necrosis associated with E. Histolytica induced liver abscess is
A:-Coagulative
B:-Liquifactive
C:-Gangrenous
D:-Fibrinous
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question22:-Heart and brain are least affected in Leprosy because bacterial growth in these regions is inhibited by
A:-High core temperature
B:-Low core temperature
C:-High pressure
D:-Low pressure
Correct Answer:- Option-A
Question23:-In Kwashiorkor, liver is
A:-Shrunken
B:-Enlarged
C:-Unaffected
D:-Destroyed
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question24:-Tissue atrophy occurs due to
A:-Decreased carbohydrate synthesis
B:-Decreased protein synthesis
C:-Decreased glucose synthesis
D:-Decreased fat synthesis
Correct Answer:- Option-B
Question25:-Main stimulus for cardiac hypertrophy is
A:-Increased workload
B:-Increased functional demand
C:-Growth factor stimulation
D:-Hormonal stimulation
Correct Answer:- Option-A